MFA OPEN STUDIOS: October 29th, 5-10PM

FREE admission

Location:
MFA STUDIOS
STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY
NASSAU HALL,
MARBURGER DRIVE,
SOUTH CAMPUS, NY 11794

Information:
To find the campus via GPS, enter the address “100 Nicolls Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790”. From Nicolls Road take the South Entrance and follow the signs for the MFA studios.

.

Save

Exhibition by MFA candidate Ye-Seul Choi

Exhibition: Transformation
Duration: October 19 – 30, 2015
Hour: Monday – Friday 11:00AM – 4:00PM, and by appointment
Closing Reception: 7:00PM – 9:00PM, Wednesday, Oct 28, 2015 (Performed by Cellist Kumhee Lee, Artist Ye-seul Choi)

Place: Lawrence Alloway Memorial Gallery
Location: Melville Library Building, Stony Brook University

more information: www.yeseulchoi.com
.
.

Faculty Exhibition 2015

Exhibition: Faculty Exhibition 2015
Duration: September 15 – October 24, 2015
Reception: Wednesday, October 7, 6-8 pm
Free and open to the public
Place: Paul W. Zuccaire Gallery
Location: Main Floor Staller Building, Stony Brook University
Contact: Paul W. Zuccaire Gallery
Staller Center for the Arts, first floor
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY 11794-5425
More information: 631.632.7240 or ZuccaireGallery@stonybrook.edu

Artist:

  • Isak Berbic
  • Krista Biedenbach
  • Toby Buonagurio
  • Melissa F. Clarke
  • Stephanie Dinkins
  • Takafumi Ide
  • Martin Levine
  • LoVid (Tali Hinkis and Kyle Lapidus)
  • Nobuho Nagasawa
  • Jason Paradis
  • Mel Pekarsky
  • Howardena Pindell
  • Andreas Rentsch
  • Dan Richholt
  • Kimberly Ruth
  • Lorena Salcedo-Watson
  • Margaret Schedel and Patrice Scanlon
  • Maya Schindler
  • Chris Semergieff
  • Chanika Svetvilas
  • Lorraine Walsh

.

M.F.A. 1st Year Exhibition : IV

Exhibition: M.F.A. 1st Year Exhibition : IV
Duration: May 4 – May 22, 2015
Contact: Gwen Coady, Department Secretary
Opening Reception: Tuesday, MAY 5, 6:00 – 9:00PM

    Artist:

  • Tanya Kaiser Robinson
  • Rebecca Uliasz
  • Allison M Walters
  • Dewayne Wrencher

Place: Lawrence Alloway Memorial Gallery
Location: Melville Library Building, Stony Brook University

Gallery North 50 years of Art

The 16 artists selected by the Director and Curator for this exhibition, represent some of the best of the hundreds of artists who have shown at Gallery North, during the past 50 years. There are 7 artists representing the Studio Art program and Stony Brook University, including current faculty Martin Levine and Howardena Pindell, former faculty Mel Pekarsky, Robert White, Malcolm Morley and Kay Walkingstick, and former Director of the Staller Center, Terrance Netter. Please join us at the opening reception, Friday, April 24, 5:00-7:00pm. The exhibition will be on display April 24-June 6, 2015.

(image: Founders Virginia Fuller and Sally Plum installing a painting by John Little, 1965)
.

MAMA Exhibition 2015 by FAO

The MAMA Exhibition 2015 is opening April 20th and runs through April 30th at the SAC Gallery.

Come view artwork created by Stony Brook students from all academic disciplines.

Exhibition: MAMA Exhibition 2015
Duration: April 20 – 30, 2015
Reception: Tuesday, April 23th, 5:00 – 7:00PM

Place: The SAC Art Gallery

more information: SAC Art Gallery website
.
.

URECA Art Exhibition 2015

Exhibition: URECA Art Exhibition 2015
Duration: March 23 – April 9, 2014
Place: The SAC Art Gallery
Opening Reception: Tuesday, March 26th, 5:00 – 7:00PM
Gallery Hours: Monday 12noon-7pm, Tuesday 12noon-7pm, Wednesday 12pm-8pm, Thursday 12noon-7pm

Artists:
Adam Inzalaco
Amanda Rehm
Andrea Baatz
Billy Patriss
Courtney Brenner
Dakota Jordan
Emily Brownawell
Emily Mary Sutherland
Hyemin Bae
Isabella Bartolini
Jacqueline Lennon
James P. Ayres
Jonathan Yea
Joshua Brooks
Kay Denton
Kelly Smith
Kelly Wong
Kimberly Valdez-Soto
Kris-Ann Wright
Kristin MacDougal
Luca Rivela
Maxwell Reff
Morgan T. Walters
Nicholas J. Bechtel
Nikk L. A.
Qianling Lu
Ran Ren
Seika Robinson
Skylar Mavraganis
Talia Brown
Tavleen Kaur
Xavier Yondvale
Xiaoyu Jing
Youlanda Holder
Zijie Zhu

Sponsored by:
URECA Undergraduate Research & Creative Activities
Featured as part of the Shirley Strum Kenny Student Arts Festival

URECA Coordinators: Brian Frank and Karen Kernan
www.stonybrook.edu/ureca
Exhibition Coordinator: Isak Berbic, Department of Art
Curatorial Assistants: Logan Marks, Rebecca Uliasz, Allison Walters

(Image: Untitled monoprint by John Barto: Winner of the Dean of Students Prize at URECA art exhibition 2014)

 

MFA Thesis Exhibition 2015

PWZuccaire_gallery_logo
Exhibition: MFA Thesis Exhibition 2015
Duration: March 24 – April 11, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, March 28th, 7:00 – 9:00PM
Gallery Hours: Tuesday – Friday 12-4 pm, Saturday 7-9pm
(Closed Sunday, Monday, and Holidays)

Artist talk: Wednesday, March 25th, 3:00PM

Artists:

  • Fiona N. Cashell
  • Nicole Hixon
  • Catherine Katsafouros

Place:
The Paul W. Zuccaire Gallery

Location:
The first floor of the Staller Center for the Arts, Stony Brook University
Staller Center for the Arts
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY 11794-5425

Information: 631-632-7240 www.stallercenter.com/gallery
(Image: from left, Fiona N. Cashell, Nicole Hixon and Catherine Katsafouros)

Call 631-632-7240 for information and disability accomodations. Stony Brook University is an Equal Opportunity Educator and Employer. The 2013-2014 Paul W. Zuccaire Gallery schedule is made possible by a generous grant from the Paul W. Zuccaire Foundation. Additional funding is provided by the Friends of Staller Center.

.

Robert Storr, On Louise Bourgeois and the Privilege of Sublimation

Friday, February 20, 7:00pm
Robert Storr, On Louise Bourgeois and the Privilege of Sublimation

Renowned art critic and curator Robert Storr derives his lecture from his forthcoming book, Intimate Geometries: The Work and Life of Louise Bourgeois (2014). Storr was curator in the Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, from 1990 to 2002, where he organized exhibitions on Elizabeth Murray, Gerhard Richter, Max Beckmann, Tony Smith, and Robert Ryman. In addition to writing for numerous art publications, he has taught at the Institute of Fine Arts, CUNY graduate center, and the Bard Center for Curatorial Studies, as well as the Rhode Island School of Design, New York Studio School, and Harvard University. He is currently Professor of Painting/Printmaking and Dean of the School of Art at Yale University.

Admission:
Free and open to the public

Date:
Friday, 7:00 p.m. February 20, 2015

Place:
Stony Brook Manhattan
101 East 27th Street, 3rd Floor,
New York, NY 10016

(Image Credit: Louise Bourgeois, Paddle Woman, 1947, Bronze, 57 3/4 x 16 1/4 x 12 inches, Edition of 6. Courtesy of Cheim & Reid.)

Archive Link -> http://art.stonybrook.edu/lecture-series/

 

.

Long Island Biennial 2014

Exhibition:
Long Island Biennial 2014

Date:
August 16 – November 30, 2014

Hours & Direction with general info:
www.heckscher.org/general_information

The Long Island Biennial is a juried exhibition that offers Long Island’s contemporary artists an opportunity to share their work with a broad public, deepening the connections among artists and between artists and the communities where they live. Selected by jurors Dan Christoffel, Artist-in-Residence, Adjunct Professor, LIU Post; Renato Danese, Danese Corey, New York; and Helen A. Harrison, Director, Pollock-Krasner House and Study Center, East Hampton, this exhibition includes paintings, sculpture, photography, mixed media work, and works on paper.

THE HECKSCHER MUSEUM OF ART PRESENTS ARTISTS OF NASSAU AND SUFFOLK COUNTIES:

Alexander Adell
Monica Banks
Edward Batcheller
Ennid Berger
Catherine Bezas
Joan Branca
Esther Marie Caponigro
Philippe Cheng
Joseph Constantino
Sandra Daniel
Riccarda de Eccher
Bernadette De Nyse
Anne Devine
Jennifer Drucker

Paul David Elsen
Alex Ferrone
Kathryn Gardner
Miranda Gatewood
Raymond Germann
Linda Giacalone
Phillip Gladkov
Phyllis Goodfriend
Doris Gootnick
Cynthia Grimm
Elaine Grove
Edward Hall
Sylvia Harnick
Wei-An Huang

Takafumi Ide
Sarah Jaffe Turnbull
Anna Jurinich
Lita Kelmenson
Barron Krody
Deborah Lark
Neil Leinwohl
Lili Maglione
Christa Maiwald
Richard Marr
Terence McManus
John Micheals
Robert Lind Olesen
Laura Powers-Swiggett

David Quinn
Alan Richards
Michael Ruggiero
Neil Scholl
Anne Seelbach
Victoria Selbach
Dick Shanley
Dee Shapiro
William Shillalies
Victoria Sinacori
Megan Sirianni-Brand
Neill Slaughter
Dan Welden
Tmima Z

Place:
The Heckscher Museum of Art
http://www.heckscher.org/
2 Prime AvenueHuntington, NY 11743-7702
T: 631.351.3250
F: 631.423.2145
info@heckscher.org

.

MFA OPEN STUDIOS: Oct. 30th

Open Studio Hours:
Thursday October 30th: 4:00PM – 9:00PM

FREE admission

Location:
MFA STUDIOS
STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY
NASSAU HALL,
MARBURGER DRIVE,
SOUTH CAMPUS, NY 11794

Information:
To find the campus via GPS, enter the address “100 Nicolls Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790”. From Nicolls Road take the South Entrance and follow the signs for the MFA studios.

.

Senior Show 2014

PWZuccaire_gallery_logo
Exhibition: Senior Show 2014
Duration: May 3 – May 23, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 3rd, 7:00 – 9:00PM
Gallery Hours: Tuesday – Friday 12-4 pm, Saturday 7-9pm
(Closed Sunday, Monday, and Holidays)
FREE admission

The juried Senior Show 2014 will include paintings, sculpture, ceramics, photographs, digital media, mixed-media installations and works on paper by graduating art majors and minors.
 
Place:
The Paul W. Zuccaire Gallery

Location:
The first floor of the Staller Center for the Arts, Stony Brook University
Staller Center for the Arts
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY 11794-5425

Information: 631-632-7240 www.stallercenter.com/gallery

Call 631-632-7240 for information and disability accomodations. Stony Brook University is an Equal Opportunity Educator and Employer. The 2013-2014 Paul W. Zuccaire Gallery schedule is made possible by a generous grant from the Paul W. Zuccaire Foundation. Additional funding is provided by the Friends of Staller Center.

URECA Art Exhibition 2014

Downloadable PDF invitation card click here

Exhibition: URECA Art Exhibition 2014
Duration: March 31 – April 17, 2014
Place: The SAC Art Gallery
Opening Reception: Tuesday, April 8th, 4:00 – 6:00PM
Gallery Hours: Monday 1pm-6pm, Tuesday 1pm-6pm, Wednesday 12pm-8pm, Thursday 1pm-6pm

Artists:
John Barto, Isabella Bartoloni, Lauren Belcastro, Erin Brady, Courtney Brenner, Josh Brooks, Ana Castro, Andrea Cerini, Junchen Chen, Sarah Choi, James Dang, Carolyn Rose DeLena, Bobby Delli-Carpini, Julian Divierto, Ruhan Feng, Ryan Fleming, Nicholas Frizalone, Qiang Fu, Yoselin Gallegos, Carlene Gonzalez, Laura Hathaway, Asaf Harari, Alanna Horan, Yao Li Jiang, Hannah Keiffert, Farah Khandaker, Caroline Kratky, Benn Yiufat Lam, Jacqueline Lennon, Angell Lin, Kristin MacDougal, Nicholas Maggiore, Nicholas Marcella, Cameron Markarian, Erin McCaffrey, Zhengyan Mei, Christina Ng, Yekaterina Okouneva, Joseph Piccininni Jr., Maria Plotkina, Robert Pond, Megan Schiek, Christopher Setter, Sara Shores, Mackenzie Suben, Zi Tam, Samantha Tracy, Ashley Valla, Geena Waddle, Rebecca Walsh, Morgan T. Walters, Dillon Winegar, Tingting Xiao, Virna Zapata, Zijie Zhu

Sponsored by:
URECA Undergraduate Research & Creative Activities
Featured as part of the Shirley Strum Kenny Student Arts Festival

URECA Coordinators: Brian Frank and Karen Kernan
www.stonybrook.edu/ureca
Exhibition Coordinator: Isak Berbic
Curatorial Assistants: Nicole Hixon, Heather Cruce, Logan Marks

(Image: Into the Woods, 2013, by Mindy Mosher: Winner of both the Dean of Students Prize and the Gallery North Award at URECA art exhibition 2013)