Courses

STUDIO ART
FALL 2019 COURSE SCHEDULE

ARS 105 01 The Creative Process
MW 8:30 AM 9:50 AM Frey 216 Maya Schindler

ARS 105 02 The Creative Process
TUTH 1:00 PM 2:20 PM Staller 1000 Izumi Ashizawa

ARS 154 L01 Foundations: Drawing
MW 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 4218 Lorena Salcedo-Watson

ARS 154 L02 Foundations: Drawing
MW 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 4218 Maya Schindler

ARS 154 L03 Foundations: Drawing
MW 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 4218 Stuart Balius

ARS 154 L04 Foundations: Drawing
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 4218 Joseph Santarpia

ARS 154 L05 Foundations: Drawing
TUTH 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 4218 TBA

ARS 154 L06 Foundations: Drawing
TUTH 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 4218 Jason Paradis

ARS 205 L01 Foundations: Idea and Form
TUTH 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 4232 Jason Paradis

ARS 205 L02 Foundations: Idea and Form
MW 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 4232 Marta Baumiller

ARS 205 L03 Foundations: Idea and Form
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 4232 Annemarie Waugh

ARS 205 L04 Foundations: Idea and Form
TUTH 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 4232 TBA

ARS 225 01 Introduction to Digital Art
MW 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 4255 Carter Johnson

ARS 225 02 Introduction to Digital Art
TUTH 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 1301 Qin Han

ARS 225 04 Introduction to Digital Art
TUTH 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 1301 Ian Paul

ARS 225 05 Introduction to Digital Art
MW 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 4255 Carter Johnson

ARS 255 L02 Introductory Painting
MW 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 4253 Howardena Pindell

ARS 256 L02 Introductory Sculpture
MW 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 0045 Nobuho Nagasawa

ARS 264 L01 Introductory Ceramics
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 0052 Toby Buonagurio

ARS 274 L01 Introductory Printmaking
TUTH 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 4263 Martin Levine

ARS 281 L01 Introductory Photography
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 4255 Isak Berbic

ARS 281 L02 Introductory Photography
MW 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 1301 Patricia Maurides

ARS 281 L03 Introductory Photography
MW 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 1301 Jauzzle France

ARS 325 01 Digital Arts: Print
TUTH 7:00 PM 7:50 PM Staller 1301 Qin Han

ARS 325 L01 Digital Arts: Print
TUTH 8:00 PM 9:20 PM Staller 1301 Qin Han

ARS 327 01 Digital Arts:WebDesign&Culture
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 1301 Ian Paul

ARS 351 01 Painting II: Theory & Practice
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:20 PM Staller 4253 Jason Paradis

ARS 359 01 Theor & Pract Conceptual Drawi
MW 10:00 AM 12:20 PM Staller 4222 Maya Schindler

ARS 365 01 Sculpture: Wood,Weld,Constr,In
TUTH 1:00 PM 3:20 PM Staller 0041 Dan Richholt

ARS 374 01 Printmaking: Intaglio Process
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:20 PM Staller 4263 Martin Levine

ARS 381 01 Color and Light Photography
TUTH 1:00 PM 3:20 PM Staller 4255 Isak Berbic

ARS 390 01 Topics in Studio Art – Art + the Brain
MW 10:00 AM 12:20 PM Staller 1301 Patricia Maurides

ARS 420 S01 Studio Art Senior Seminar
W 4:00 PM 6:50 PM Staller 4222 Nobuho Nagasawa

ARS 465 01 Adv Sculp:Weld Constr &Interme
TUTH 1:00 PM 3:20 PM Staller 0041 Dan Richholt

ARS 471 01 Adv Printmaking: Intaglio Proc
TUTH 10:00 AM 12:20 PM Staller 4263 Martin Levine

ARS 472 L01 Adv Printmaking: Lithography
MW 2:00 PM Staller 4259 Lorena Salcedo-Watson

ARS 491 L01 Topics in Studio Theory & Prac
TUTH 10:00 AM 11:55 AM Staller 1000 Izumi Ashizawa

ARS 550 L01 In Process Critique
M 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Nassau 139 Howardena Pindell

ARS 580 S01 Visual Arts Seminar
TU 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 2215 Toby Buonagurio


ART HISTORY
FALL 2019 COURSE SCHEDULE


ARH 106 02 Art & Science
TUTH 4:00 PM 5:20 PM Staller 3216 Elise Armani

ARH 201 01 Arts of Africa
TUTH 1:00 PM 2:20 PM Staller 3220 Barbara Frank; TBA

ARH 202 01 Arts of the Ancient World
TUTH 8:30 AM 9:50 AM Staller 3220 Shoki Goodarzi; TBA

ARH 203 01 Arts of Asia
MW 11:00 AM 12:20 PM Human 1006 Sohl Lee; Amy Kahng

ARH 204 01 Arts in the Age of Exploration
TUTH 10:00 AM 11:20 AM Staller 3220 Karen Lloyd; Emily Finan

ARH 206 01 Modern Art
MW 10:00 AM 10:53 AM Human 1006 David Mather; TBA

ARH 206 R01 Modern Art
RECM 11:00 AM 11:53 AM Staller 3218 David Mather; TBA

ARH 206 R02 Modern Art
RECW 11:00 AM 11:53 AM Staller 3218 David Mather; TBA

ARH 206 R03 Modern Art
RECM 11:00 AM 11:53 AM Staller 3220 David Mather; TBA

ARH 206 R04 Modern Art
RECW 11:00 AM 11:53 AM Staller 3220 David Mather; TBA

ARH 207 01 Digital Media: History/Theory
MW 5:30 PM 6:23 PM Staller 3220 Elizabeth Patterson; TBA

ARH 207 R01 Digital Media: History/Theory
MW 6:24 PM 6:50 PM Staller 3220 Elizabeth Patterson; TBA

ARH 208 01 History of Photography
MW 11:00 AM 11:53 AM Lgt Eng 102 Brooke Belisle; TBA

ARH 208 R01 History of Photography
RECM 12:00 PM 12:53 PM Staller 3218 Brooke Belisle; TBA

ARH 208 R02 History of Photography
RECW 12:00 PM 12:53 PM Staller 3218 Brooke Belisle; TBA

ARH 208 R03 History of Photography
RECM 12:00 PM 12:53 PM Staller 3220 Brooke Belisle; TBA

ARH 208 R04 History of Photography
RECW 12:00 PM 12:53 PM Staller 3220 Brooke Belisle; TBA

ARH 209 01 Arts of the United States
TUTH 2:30 PM 3:50 PM Staller 3220 Alireza Sahafzadeh

ARH 210 01 Modern Art & the Moving Image
MW 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Frey 105 Andrew Uroskie; TBA

ARH 210 R01 Modern Art & the Moving Image
MW 3:21 PM 3:50 PM Frey 105 Andrew Uroskie; TBA

ARH 210 02 Modern Art & the Moving Image
TUTH 11:30 AM 12:20 PM Frey 316 Gabriella Shypula

ARH 210 R02 Modern Art & the Moving Image
TUTH 12:21 PM 12:50 PM Frey 316 Gabriella Shypula

ARH 302 01 Ancient Egyptian Art
TUTH 10:00 AM 11:20 AM Staller 3218 Shoki Goodarzi

ARH 336 01 The Computer and the Arts
MW 4:00 PM 5:20 PM Staller 3218 Elizabeth Patterson

ARH 391 01 Topics in Global Art – Global Postwar
MW 2:30 PM 3:50 PM Staller 3220 Sohl Lee

ARH 392 01 Topics in Modern Art -Futurism
MW 2:30 PM 3:50 PM Frey 217 David Mather

ARH 395 01 Topics in Visual Culture – Virtual Reality
MW 5:30 PM 6:50 PM Staller 3218 Andrew Uroskie

ARH 400 S01 Seminar/Art History &Criticism – Contemp African Art
TU 10:00 AM 12:50 PM Staller 2205 Barbara Frank

ARH 540 01 Methodologies of Art History
TH 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 2215 Karen Lloyd

ARH 550 S01 Art Criticism and Theory – Towards a Thesis/Dissertation
TU 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Staller 2205 Eleanor Siegel

ARH 554 S01 Topics Visual Cult – What is Photomedia?
M 1:00 PM 3:50 PM Staller 2205 Brooke Belisle